Skip to content

Online Catalogue

All lots

Selected Works

.
.
.
.
2 Karl Hofer

Karlsruhe 1878 – 1955 Berlin

”Esther und Ruth”. Circa 1920

Oil on canvas. 79,8 × 89,8 cm (31 ⅜ × 35 ⅜ in.). Monogrammed lower right: CH. On the reverse a label of the Kunsthalle Berlin. Catalogue raisonné: Wohlert 411. Some craquelure. [3283] Framed

Provenance

Paul Rusch, Dresden / Staatliche Gemäldegalerie Dresden (acquired 1923 through donation from above-mentioned, 1937 confiscated as “degenerate“ art, EK-no.: 13660) / Deutsches Reich, Reichsministerium für Volksaufklärung und Propaganda, Berlin / Kunsthändler Bernhard A. Böhmer, Güstrow (1941) / Theodor Fischer, Lucerne (1941) / Private Collection, Frankfurt a. M. (circa 1951) / Private Collection, Bavaria

EUR 80,000 - 120,000

USD 87,900 - 132,000

Auction 363

Thursday, November 28th 2024, 6:00 PM

Request condition report

Ask our specialists

Exhibition

Nyare Tysk Konst [New German Art]. Stockholm, Liljevalchs Konsthall, 1922, cat. no. 69 / Neue christliche Kunst. Cologne, Kölner Kunstverein, 1922, cat. no. 53 / Entartete Kunst. Bildersturm vor 25 Jahren. Munich, Haus der Kunst, 1962, cat. no. 52, ill. / Karl Hofer 1878-1955. Berlin, Kunsthalle Berlin, 1978, cat. no. 39 / Karl Hofer. Selm, Schloss Cappenberg, 1991, p. 182, ill. p. 78

Literature and illustration

Ministerium für Volksbildung (ed.): Katalog der Staatlichen Gemäldegalerie zu Dresden. Dresden, Wilhelm und Bertha v. Baensch Stiftung, 1927, inv.-no.: 2585A / Auction: Gemälde und Plastiken moderner Meister aus deutschen Museen. Luzern, Galerie Fischer, 30.6.1939, cat. no. 55 / Franz Roh: „Entartete“ Kunst. Kunstbarbarei im Dritten Reich. Hanover, Fackelträger-Verlag, 1962, p. 150 / exh. cat.: „Entartete Kunst“. Das Schicksal der Avantgarde im Nazi-Deutschland. Berlin, Deutsches Historisches Museum; Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, 1991, ill. p. 157 (not exhibited) / Gesa Jeuthe: Die Moderne unter dem Hammer. Zur „Verwertung“ der „entarteten“ Kunst durch die Luzerner Galerie Fischer 1939, in: Uwe Fleckner (ed.): Angriff auf die Avantgarde. Kunst und Kunstpolitik im Nationalsozialismus. Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 2007, p. 273