Leipzig 1884 – 1950 New York
”Stillleben mit Orchideen und Birnen”. 1946
Provenance
Studio Max Beckmann / Mathilde Quappi Beckmann (gift of the artist) / Beckmann family / Private Collection, USA / Private Collection, Switzerland
EUR 1,000,000 - 1,500,000
USD 1,100,000 - 1,650,000
Auction 363
Thursday, November 28th 2024, 6:00 PM
Request condition report
Ask our specialists
Exhibition
European Masters of Our Time. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1957, cat. no. 9, w. ill. / Max Beckmann. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts; New York, Museum of Modern Art, and Chicago, Art Institute, 1964/65, cat. no. 63, w. ill. / Max Beckmann, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Hamburg, Kunstverein, and Frankfurt a.M., Kunstverein, 1965, cat. no. 59, w. ill. / Max Beckmann, Paintings, Drawings and Graphic Work. London, Tate Gallery, 1965, catt. no. 62 / Max Beckmann. Gemälde – Aquarelle – Zeichnungen – Skulpturen aus dem Nachlass Mathilde Q. Beckmann und anderen Sammlungen. Berlin/Kampen (Sylt), Galerie Pels-Leusden, 1997
Literature and illustration
Benno Reifenberg and Wilhelm Hausenstein: Max Beckmann. Munich, R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1949, cat. no. 590 / Peter Beckmann (ed.): Max Beckmann. Sichtbares und Unsichtbares. Stuttgart, Belser Verlag, 1965, ill. p. 103 / Peter Selz: Max Beckmann. in exh. cat.: Max Beckmann. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts; New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1964, p. 86/87, w. ill. / Erhard und Barbara Göpel: Katalog der Gemälde. 2 vols. Bern, Kornfeld und Cie, 1976, here vol. I, cat. no. 709, and vol. II, ill. pl. 259 / Erhard Göpel (ed.): Max Beckmann, Tagebücher 1940–1950. Munich, Piper Verlag, 1984, p. 147, 151 and 152 / Jutta Schütt, Christiane Zeiller: Time-Motion. Ein Kaleidoskop in Bildern und Worten. In: exh. cat.: Beckmann & Amerika. Frankfurt a.M., Städel Museum, 2011, p. 23-51, here p. 39, w. ill. (not exhibited) / Karin Schick: Die Dinge außer uns. Zu einigen Objekten in Beckmanns Stillleben. In exh. cat.: Max Beckmann. Die Stillleben. Hamburg, Kunsthalle, 2014, p. 11-25, here p. 24 and 25, w. ill. / Simon Kelly: »Ein wunderbarer Mensch und Lehrer«. Max Beckmann als Dozent und die Bedeutung des Stilllebens. In exh. cat.: Max Beckmann. Die Stillleben. Hamburg, Kunsthalle, 2014, p. 66-75, here p. 69 (not exhibited) / Anja Tiedemann (ed.): Max Beckmann. Die Gemälde. vol. II. Ahlen (Westfalen), Kaldewei Kulturstiftung, 2021, cat. no. 709, w. ill