Ella Bergmann-Michel et Robert Michel. Le progrès à bras-le-corps / Mit voller Kraft der Zeit voraus / Getting to grips with progress. Paris, Galerie Eric Mouchet and Galerie Zlotowski, 2018, cat. no. EBM 9, ill. p. 123 / Ella Bergmann-Michel und Robert Michel. Ein Künstlerpaar der Moderne. Hanover, Sprengel Museum, 2018, ill. p. 69
Coloured ink, gouache and graphite on transparent-paper on cardboard on wood. 56,8 × 47 cm (paper) / 87 × 76,5 cm (linen-covered cardboard)
(22 ⅜ × 18 ½ in. (paper) / 34 ¼ × 30 ⅛ in. (linen-covered cardboard)). Signed and dated in pen and black ink lower right: ELLA BERGMANN 21/22. Lower left with the work number: B 121. On the reverse signed, dated, titled and inscribed in pen in red and black: Ella Bergmann 1921/22 • „funktionelle vegetation“ • (B 121) FARB-TUSCHE + GRAPHIT – rückseitig – TRANSPARENT-PAPIER und Carton-COLLAGE • H = 86,5 × Breite 76,5 cm • einschliesslich – PLATTEN und CANVAS-MONTAGE gemessen •••. There too the round stamp "Heimatmuseum of Modern Art“ as well as two labels of the Waudell Gallery, New York, and Annely Juda Fine Arts, London. [3166] Framed
Provenance
Private Collection, Berlin (acquired 2018 at Galerie Eric Mouchet, Paris)