Skip to content

Online Catalogue

All lots

19th Century Art

.
.
.
.
157 N Camille Pissarro

Saint-Thomas-des-Antilles 1830 – 1903 Paris

”Femme écrivant”. Circa 1899

Oil on canvas on cardboard. 11 × 16,5 cm (4 ⅜ × 6 ½ in.). Monogrammed lower right: C. P. Catalogue raisonné: Pissarro/Durand-Ruel Snollaerts 1245. [3078]

Provenance

M. Salzmann, Paris (until 2004) / Private Collection (acquired in 2004 at Salle Rossini, Paris) / Private Collection, London (acquired in 2005 at Sotheby's, New York)

EUR 40,000 - 60,000

USD 44,000 - 65,900

Auction 362

Thursday, November 28th 2024, 3:00 PM

Request condition report

Ask our specialists

Literature and illustration

Auction: Gravures, Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures XIXe et XXe, Écoles d'Europe Centrale, Peintres Juifs. Paris, Salle Rossini, 15.6.2004, cat. no. 29 / Auction N08064: Impressionist & Modern Art. New York, Sotheby's, 19.1.2005, cat. no. 3, ill.