Klassiker der Moderne – Bilder aus Privatbesitz. Eine Dauerausstellung im Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum der Stadt Aachen, 1978, cat. no. 21 / Aquarelle des Expressionismus. Bilder aus einer Privatsammlung. Aachen, Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum, 1996, no cat. no, ill. p. 45
Watercolour on Chinese rice paper. 23,3 × 27,4 cm
(9 ⅛ × 10 ¾ in.). Signed in pencil lower right: Nolde. Catalogue raisonné: The watercolour is registered as number Fr.A.1247 in the archive of the Nolde Stiftung Seebüll and will be included in the catalogue raisonné of watercolours and drawings by Emil Nolde. [3039]
Provenance
Private Collection, Rhineland (1978 to 2023 on loan to Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum, Aachen)